KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abschöpfung

English translation: to skim the till


11:27 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cash handling systems used in retail sector
German term or phrase: Abschöpfung
Any help with this would be so much appreciated!

Context: Die Ist-Analyse ergab wesentliche Einsparungspotenziale bei der Abschoepfung der Noten und Muenzen von den Kassenplaetzen...

The only thing i can find is 'absorption', but i'm not convinced that this is the correct term at all.

Thanks in advance for any ideas!! ( :
advance
English translation:to skim the till
Explanation:
"Evolution of Cash Management and the Retailer

A White Paper by Ed Grondahl Q1/07
From Till Balancing – to Robbery Prevention - to Cash Security - and now to Today’s - Total Cash Management Solution

........

This retailer wants to NAG the cashier every hour, on the hour, to skim the till. They leave the amount up to the cashier, but do not depend on the cashier to enter the amount. They must skim at least one bill from the till and instructions on till limits are clear. The Sentinel again reads the money being entered into the safe and reports exactly what was deposited. If the DONE KEY is pressed with no bill being entered, this violation is reported. All Sentinel transactions are reported back to the POS for the specific cashier and the cash balance of the entire store is fully accurate and accounted for."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 11:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Keep the amount of onsite cash to a minimum. Make daily bank deposits, and vary your time and routes to and from the bank.- Skim cash drawers throughout the day to ensure large amounts of cash are not kept in the registers."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:kO7CF9E_884J:www.nationw...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
This was an excellent answer and I used it in my final translation. Brilliant explanation. So helpful! Thanks to all contributors for their support ( :
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash-liftDavid Moore
3 +1to skim the till
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abschoepfung
cash-lift


Explanation:
This is the term used by Tesco for the regular removal of cash from tills, to avoid their becoming overloaded especially at times of busy customer traffic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 11:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so: "... in the cash-lift procedure from the tills...", maybe?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for excellent answer. Really interesting and helpful. Sorry I can't choose both answerers for full points...! ( :


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschoepfung
to skim the till


Explanation:
"Evolution of Cash Management and the Retailer

A White Paper by Ed Grondahl Q1/07
From Till Balancing – to Robbery Prevention - to Cash Security - and now to Today’s - Total Cash Management Solution

........

This retailer wants to NAG the cashier every hour, on the hour, to skim the till. They leave the amount up to the cashier, but do not depend on the cashier to enter the amount. They must skim at least one bill from the till and instructions on till limits are clear. The Sentinel again reads the money being entered into the safe and reports exactly what was deposited. If the DONE KEY is pressed with no bill being entered, this violation is reported. All Sentinel transactions are reported back to the POS for the specific cashier and the cash balance of the entire store is fully accurate and accounted for."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 11:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Keep the amount of onsite cash to a minimum. Make daily bank deposits, and vary your time and routes to and from the bank.- Skim cash drawers throughout the day to ensure large amounts of cash are not kept in the registers."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:kO7CF9E_884J:www.nationw...


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:4BArlUfhy9MJ:www.tidel.c...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This was an excellent answer and I used it in my final translation. Brilliant explanation. So helpful! Thanks to all contributors for their support ( :

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: Yep, I came across "till skimming" too. http://www.countermatic.com/eng/item/ART00007.html
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim!