KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

rechtzeitig bewirkt

English translation: rendered on time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtzeitig bewirkt
English translation:rendered on time
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:23 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / period of payment
German term or phrase: rechtzeitig bewirkt
Die Zahlung gilt im Sinne der Zahlungsfristen als rechtzeitig bewirkt, wenn sie an den festgelegten Tagen durch den Aftraggeber veranlasst wurde.
Kerstin Braun
rendered on time
Explanation:
The payment will be considered rendered on time ...

One way to do it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rendered on time
Kim Metzger
5Payment shall be deemed to have been made within the prescribed time limitTerry Moran
4shall be deemed timelyReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rendered on time


Explanation:
The payment will be considered rendered on time ...

One way to do it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is meant here
2 hrs

agree  nickiy
16 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: other option: considered as complied with in time
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be deemed timely


Explanation:
-

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payment shall be deemed to have been made within the prescribed time limit


Explanation:
This is one of the standard phrases, but thre are lots more.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123