KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

positiv Kenntnis nehmen

English translation: to positively acknowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:positiv Kenntnis nehmen
English translation:to positively acknowledge
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

05:01 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: positiv Kenntnis nehmen
Das Bundesamt für Privatversicherungen nahm von der Preisfindung sowie von der Vorgehensmethode mit Schreiben vom 22.5.06 positiv Kenntnis.
Kathryn McFarland
to positively acknowledge
Explanation:
The Federal Office of Private Insurance positively acknowledged the pricing and course of action in its letter of 22.5.06.

HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to positively acknowledge
AngieD
3to take positive cognisance (of)casper


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take positive cognisance (of)


Explanation:
In this regard one has to take positive cognisance of the importance of investments from countries like the US and Japan, and we should be very mindful of this.
http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0112/S.0112.198604...

Does the policy process and the reporting on these issues (the public-making) take positive cognisance of impacts on poor and marginalised groups?
www.catia.ws/Documents/Indexpage/ICT coverage report final....


"...take positive cognisance of impacts on poor and marginalised groups?"
http://www.highwayafrica.ru.ac.za/publications/files/Catia_F...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to positively acknowledge


Explanation:
The Federal Office of Private Insurance positively acknowledged the pricing and course of action in its letter of 22.5.06.

HTH
Angie

AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
10 hrs