KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

im kurzen Bereich

English translation: in short maturities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im kurzen Bereich
English translation:in short maturities
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:16 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: im kurzen Bereich
Aufgrund der Zinsdifferenzen im kurzen Bereich haben sich die Währungshedges markant verteuert.
Kathryn McFarland
in short maturities
Explanation:
so würde ich es verstehen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in short maturities
Andrea Hauer
3in the short-term
Raghunathan
3when going short
Lyn Dunk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when going short


Explanation:
I think this is talking about the differences in interest rates when "going short" (Leerverkauf or Baissespekulation) as opposed to "going long" (Haussespekulation)

Does this help?

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in short maturities


Explanation:
so würde ich es verstehen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the short-term


Explanation:

interest rate in the short term

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2004-07/04/content_...

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92