KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zur Schwäche neigen

English translation: tend to be weak / volatile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Schwäche neigen
English translation:tend to be weak / volatile
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:46 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: zur Schwäche neigen
Demgegenüber neigten die Obligationenmärkte aufgrund der erwartungsgemäss leicht angestiegenen Zinsen zur Schwäche und belasteten die Performance des Anlageportefeuilles.
Kathryn McFarland
tend to be weak / volatile
Explanation:
The first is that high production entails competing for large-volume, low-margin markets. These markets tend to be volatile, as are the traditional ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu24ee/uu24ee08.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Barra | Newsletters | NL169 |Volatile Markets and BARRA Models
Hence, the forecasts better reflect the historical observation that markets tend to become more volatile after large downturns and less volatile after large ...
www.barra.com/Newsletter/nl169/volatile169.asp - 12k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tend to be weak / volatile
Christine Lam
3slacken / slow downrjbemben


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tend to be weak / volatile


Explanation:
The first is that high production entails competing for large-volume, low-margin markets. These markets tend to be volatile, as are the traditional ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu24ee/uu24ee08.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Barra | Newsletters | NL169 |Volatile Markets and BARRA Models
Hence, the forecasts better reflect the historical observation that markets tend to become more volatile after large downturns and less volatile after large ...
www.barra.com/Newsletter/nl169/volatile169.asp - 12k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: also see - http://biz.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2006/2/12/bus...
6 mins

agree  milinad
3 hrs

disagree  David Moore: These are contradictory expressions, AFAIAA...
9 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen: Weak only
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slacken / slow down


Explanation:
From Dietl/Lorenz.

Slightly rising interest rates would tend to slightly "brake" or slacken these markets.

Just an alternative!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4