KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

im Rahmen der Netzplankalkulation anhand der Kalkulationsvariante

English translation: Within the framework of the network costing, using the...


15:05 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Rahmen der Netzplankalkulation anhand der Kalkulationsvariante
General question about the construction of this sentence: "Die Plankosten werden im Rahmen der Netzplankalkulation anhand der Kalkulationsvariante im Netzplankopf auf Basis der geplanten Menge und des Bedarfstermins der Komponente bestimmt." I find the construction of this sentence confusing. I've translated it as "The planned costs are calculated on the basis of the planned quantity and requirements date of the component within the network costing based on the costing variant in the network header". I just need to know if I have constructed the EN correctly, as is intended from the DE.
xxxlaurasm
English translation:Within the framework of the network costing, using the...
Explanation:
I think two introductory clauses here would separate the various elements of the sentence, leaving the meaning clear. The sentence could read: "Within the framework of the network costing, using the costing variant in the network header, the planned costs are calculated on the basis of the planned quantity and requirements date of the component."
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks, Donal. Your suggestion is good and suits my text better. Happy St. Patrick's Day tomorrow! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Within the framework of the network costing, using the...DonM
2within the framework etcgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
within the framework etc


Explanation:
The plan's costs are determined within the framework of network calculation according to the calculation variable contained within the network head, as based on both the envisaged [planned] amount and the component's required date.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Klaus. I appreciate your help but Donal's suggestion suits my text slightly better. Danke anyway.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Within the framework of the network costing, using the...


Explanation:
I think two introductory clauses here would separate the various elements of the sentence, leaving the meaning clear. The sentence could read: "Within the framework of the network costing, using the costing variant in the network header, the planned costs are calculated on the basis of the planned quantity and requirements date of the component."

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Donal. Your suggestion is good and suits my text better. Happy St. Patrick's Day tomorrow! ;-)