KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

risikomässig

English translation: risk capital employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:risikomässig
English translation:risk capital employed
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:56 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: risikomässig
Die finanzielle Führung wird darauf ausgerichtet, die Zielerreichung der Gruppe, der Geschäftseinheiten und der Kapitalanlagen optimal zu unterstützen, indem
- Informationssysteme bereitgestellt werden, die zeitnahe Aussagen über die wirtschaftliche Effizienz des risikomässig eingesetzten Eigenkapitals erlauben, [...]
Kathryn McFarland
risk capital employed
Explanation:
I don't think that there is any meaning going beyond this
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in terms of risk
swisstell
3risk capital employed
EdithK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of risk


Explanation:
- employment of own capital in terms of risk
- or: committing equity in terms of risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-18 02:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative is: RISKWISE

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What would "employ equity in terms of risk" mean in actual practice? Riskwise: Someday the barbarian who started the fashion of adding -wise to the end of words will be identified, run to earth, and suitably punished http://www.uwf.edu/writelab/handouts/d
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk capital employed


Explanation:
I don't think that there is any meaning going beyond this

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks!