KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Preisdurchsetzung

English translation: establish pricing / establish a price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisdurchsetzung
English translation:establish pricing / establish a price
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

11:32 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Preisdurchsetzung
This is the title of an article

Preisdurchsetzung: Quelle der Margenerosion

I came up with Price setting: / Setting price:... but was wondering if anyone had a better idea.

I am not sure that we 'implement' price

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
establish pricing / establish a price
Explanation:
Example:
"The actual market price will establish a particular price point, valid for a short period which is the meshing of current demand and supply..."
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1establish pricing / establish a price
SusieZ
4Making price rises stickTerry Moran
3Price implementation
Stephen Sadie
2Making price points stick: Sources of margin erosiongangels
1price enforcement
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
price enforcement


Explanation:
gets lots of googles, but just a guess really

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Price implementation


Explanation:
Safe Computing launches a new ground breaking Fixed Price Implementation Programme for. Elite, its leading HR & Payroll product at Softworld HR & Payroll ...
www.safecomputing.co.uk/servecontent.asp?command=InfoZone&c... - Ähnliche Seiten

and several google hits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish pricing / establish a price


Explanation:
Example:
"The actual market price will establish a particular price point, valid for a short period which is the meshing of current demand and supply..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_price
SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyn Dunk
5 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Making price points stick: Sources of margin erosion


Explanation:
What they seem to say is: the insistence on a fixed price will erode your margins (doesn't really make sense, it may lower your sales volume, though). Showing flexibility in adjusting your price points, contrariwise, will narrow your margins but increase sales volume.

Realizing price points / Holding price points / Price point Inflexibility

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making price rises stick


Explanation:
There's no contradiction here: the second part of the title is about what happens if you CAN'T make your price rises stick.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123