KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Schwerpunkt-Makler

English translation: focus on realtors (estate agents?)


18:24 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Schwerpunkt-Makler
Spartenspezifische Schwerpunkt-Makler wurden den Ressorts zugeordnet.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:focus on realtors (estate agents?)
Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

focus on brokers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-18 18:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist/specialized brokers?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
specialist brokers. thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Real estate brokers/agents specializing in a certain field
Camilla Seifert
2 +1focus on realtors (estate agents?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus on realtors (estate agents?)


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 18:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

focus on brokers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-18 18:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist/specialized brokers?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
specialist brokers. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: 'specialist brokers' (ie in the Sparten) is what I think is meant
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real estate brokers/agents specializing in a certain field


Explanation:
This is another way of interpreting the sentence. Real estate agents often specialize in certain fields, industry, luxury, apartments, etc. So the allocation of the Ressort is given according to the indiviudal agent's speciality. My version...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2007-03-19 18:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the Maklers are insurance brokers - the same principle could apply. They too specialize.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
12 hrs

agree  milinad
23 hrs