KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bankensteuerung

English translation: Control / Management


18:51 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bankensteuerung
Kontext:
Durch die Entwicklung analytischer und statistischer Risikomanagementmethoden seit Mitte der 90er Jahren - allem voran dem Value-at-Risk - wurden die Grundlagen für eine auf objektiven Kriterien beruhenden Bankensteuerung geschaffen.

Was meint ihr zu "bank management"?

Danke!
Michael Kucharski
English translation:Control / Management
Explanation:
Also found "control" and "management" in terms of STEUERUNG. Regulation does not really fit as well. Tend to agree with Michael.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Control / Management
Camilla Seifert
3bank regulatory mechanismscasper
3regulation of banks
Killian Kavanagh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulation of banks


Explanation:
Perhaps ...

Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control / Management


Explanation:
Also found "control" and "management" in terms of STEUERUNG. Regulation does not really fit as well. Tend to agree with Michael.


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Management yes, but not "control". What this is talking about is essentially risk-driven bank management.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank regulatory mechanisms


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79