KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

anbrechen

English translation: every 15 minutes or part thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils angebrochene 15 Minuten
English translation:every 15 minutes or part thereof
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:05 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: anbrechen
Wartezeiten

Bei Zustellungen und Abholungen sind im Innenverhältnis die ersten 15 Minuten kostenfrei.

Danach werden jeweils angebrochene 15 Minuten abgerechnet (22. HV).

This is from a logistics manual.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
every 15 minutes or part thereof
Explanation:
The usual expression for parking times
Selected response from:

Barbara Cashin
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6every 15 minutes or part thereof
Barbara Cashin
2fractional quarter hourgangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abbrechen
every 15 minutes or part thereof


Explanation:
The usual expression for parking times

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
1 min

agree  xxxF Schultze: or fraction thereof
2 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: following the explanation, yes
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Liz Turner
2 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abbrechen
fractional quarter hour


Explanation:
any fractional quarter hour is subject to billing [invoicing]

how you might say it in the US

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie