KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

weiterberechnen

English translation: to recharge / pass on costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kosten weiterberechnen
English translation:to recharge / pass on costs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:16 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: weiterberechnen
Bei allen anfallenden Wartezeiten (WZ) muss der auftraggebende Partner über Grund und Dauer der WZ unmittelbar informiert werden, damit er seinen Kunden informieren und die Kosten weiterberechnen kann.

I have seen this translated elsewhere as both 'pass on the costs to' and 'claim compensation for' which seem contradictory to me.

This is from a logistics manual.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
pass on the costs for
Explanation:
is correct
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pass on the costs for
Stephen Sadie
4 +1rechargeRobinB
2to keep billing [of costs] current [up to date]gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pass on the costs for


Explanation:
is correct

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
27 mins
  -> thanks ted

agree  F. Parham
1 hr
  -> thanks sepideh

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.schneider-software.de/agb.htm (I also thought of "to be able to continue billing" but I would be reading too much into it.
5 hrs
  -> thanks bernhard

agree  milinad
14 hrs
  -> thanks milinad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recharge


Explanation:
is even more correct.

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1465426

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
2 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: "even more correct"???
3 hrs
  -> than your weird claim "is correct".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to keep billing [of costs] current [up to date]


Explanation:
In the event of downtime, the commissioning partner shall be promptly informed about the causes and length of the delay so as to bring it to the attention of his client and keep billing current [up to date]

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259