KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Fahrtauftrag

English translation: transport contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrtauftrag
English translation:transport contract
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:29 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / SAP/Rechnungswesen
German term or phrase: Fahrtauftrag
This is from an Excel list of terms for use in SAP/Rechnungswesen software. The context is simply 'Fraechter mit Fahrtauftrag'. Sorry I don't have any more pointers - I realise this might be a little impossible...
As always, any ideas would be much appreciated. Thanks very much in advance. ( :
advance
transprt contract
Explanation:
Meaning chartering a transport vehicle on a long term contract (annual)
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Excellent help and discussion. Thanks very much!!! ( :
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transprt contract
milinad
3travel order
Paula Trucks-Pape
3 -1Delivery order
Kcda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel order


Explanation:
Although I don't see the connection to SAP/Rechnungswesen (unless it has to do with customs), there are numerous Web sites which mention travel orders for cargo ships. I imagine it's something like a departure order, a type of permission.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 22:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm continuing to research this term and I'm finding some correspondence with freight trains. Initially I put Frachter together with cargo ship, but perhaps it has to do with cargo transportation. I will ask the train expert at my day job tomorrow and report back (if you don't already have an answer).

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transprt contract


Explanation:
Meaning chartering a transport vehicle on a long term contract (annual)

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent help and discussion. Thanks very much!!! ( :
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Trucks-Pape
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
20 hrs
  -> thanks kim

agree  Kcda: Allright!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Kcda

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Delivery order


Explanation:
A non-literal, loose translation would be "Freighter with a delivery order"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-20 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally it is Frachter not Frächter or respectively Fraechter.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Delivery order is Auslieferungsauftrag. Fahrtauftrag refers to authorizing the movement of the goods.
9 hrs
  -> Also nehmen wir an ganz einfach "ein auftrag zum fahren" und werden das auf Englisch als transport/journey/driving contract und das wird mit plus punkten belohnt und ich kriege -1 nur weil ich was empholen habe was Sie nicht mögen!? Travelling order !?