KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

geschäftsgangabhängiger Bonus

English translation: performance-related bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäftsgangabhängiger Bonus
English translation:performance-related bonus
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:13 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: geschäftsgangabhängiger Bonus
Die Mitarbeitenden des Innendienstes werden mit einem geschäftsgangabhängigen Bonus in der Höhe von …% gemäss bestehendem Reglement honoriert. Der geschäftsgangabhängige Bonus wird bei voller Beschäftigung und Tätigkeit für das ganze Geschäftsjahr 2006 als Wertschätzung für die geleistete Arbeit auf mindestens CHF 1'000 aufgerundet.
Kathryn McFarland
performance-related bonus
Explanation:
Strikes me as the more natural term based on invididual performance.
See http://www.hbosplc.com/investors/results/annful97/page34.htm...
"The purpose of the performance related bonus schemes is to provide a direct link between each individual's remuneration and the performance of the Group, both annually and in the medium term"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-20 08:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual I mean - it's early here!
Selected response from:

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1performance-related bonus
Sarah Appleby
3 +1business-based bonus program/ bonus program based on business (done)
Bernhard Sulzer
4bonus/incentive/premium depending on course of business
swisstell
3performance oriented bonus (system)
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geschäftsgangabhängige Bonus
bonus/incentive/premium depending on course of business


Explanation:
depending on business situation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: What I was thinking with preference for incentive.
4 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Awkward, unnatural phrasing - depending on; and "course of business" is also unnatural.
2 days13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschäftsgangabhängige Bonus
business-based bonus program/ bonus program based on business (done)


Explanation:
or: based on course/amount of business (done)
also: sales-based bonus program

http://www.lfg.com/LincolnPageServer?LFGPage=/lfg/job/ben/in...
Bonus program based on business, personal and department results


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right.
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschäftsgangabhängige Bonus
performance-related bonus


Explanation:
Strikes me as the more natural term based on invididual performance.
See http://www.hbosplc.com/investors/results/annful97/page34.htm...
"The purpose of the performance related bonus schemes is to provide a direct link between each individual's remuneration and the performance of the Group, both annually and in the medium term"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-20 08:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual I mean - it's early here!

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: performance-based, I'd say
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geschäftsgangabhängige Bonus
performance oriented bonus (system)


Explanation:

I do not believe money is the only effective incentive, but I do believe it is important. Ashisuto's employees create the company's success and should be rewarded accordingly.

For this reason, Ashisuto, since its establishment in 1972, has had a performance-oriented bonus system that distributes all Ashisuto profits, other than those needed for growth or corporate security, to the employees who created those profits. Ashisuto's employees are the ones who reap the rewards for their efforts

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92