KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

3-Jahres-AHV-Gesamtverdienst

English translation: 3-years average total earnings subject to AHV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3-Jahres-AHV-Gesamtverdienst
English translation:3-years average total earnings subject to AHV
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:40 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Letter to employees
German term or phrase: 3-Jahres-AHV-Gesamtverdienst
Die Mitarbeitenden des Aussendienstes profitieren ebenfalls vom hervorragenden Jahresergebnis 2006. Der Verwaltungsrat hat auf Antrag der Geschäftsleitung beschlossen, einen ausserordentlichen Betrag in der Höhe von CHF ….. leistungsbezogen an die Aussendienst-Mitarbeitenden zu vergüten. Die Bemessung des Betrages erfolgt anhand des individuellen durchschnittlichen 3-Jahres-AHV-Gesamtverdienstes und der Beschäftigung 2006.
Kathryn McFarland
3-years average total earnings subject to AHV
Explanation:
This is not about the overall earnings of the AHV or AHV earnings, but about the overall earnings *subject to* AHV. Fringe benefits, for example, are not subject to the Swiss "old-age and survivors' insurance" and would not be included in this calculation.

Hence, the sentence might read: "The amount will be calculated based on each employee's 3-years average total earnings subject to AHV and..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-20 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a website in English for Kcda's benefit:
http://www.ch.ch/private/00045/00046/00568/index.html?lang=e...
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13-years average total earnings subject to AHV
Cetacea
4 -1individual average AHV overall earnings for the last three years
Lyn Dunk
4 -3Total earnings of the AHV for 3 years
Kcda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
individual average AHV overall earnings for the last three years


Explanation:
The amount will be calculated based on the individual average AHV overall earnings for the last three years and the level of employment in 2006.

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: I'm not sure if a non-Swiss audience would realize that "AHV earnings" refers to "earnings subject to the AHV".//My point is that I think you need "subject to" in there somewhere, as you just barely get away with dropping the "-pflichtig" part in German.
6 hrs
  -> But I presume this letter is to Swiss employees and therefor ethey understand what AHV is

disagree  Kcda: I did not want to write a cooment that is long so I was misunderstood. Generally I just wanted to say, the translator did not ask for a complete translation. As a matter of fact she had no questions!? She wanted to know the translation within yellow box.
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Total earnings of the AHV for 3 years


Explanation:
Gesamverdienst basically means total earnings or overall earnings. The AHV is an abbreviation for " Alters- und Hinterlassenenversicherung" a pension and inheritance insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-20 16:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinterlassen means inheritance within this context.
Please check following link for information.
http://www.avs-ai.ch/Home-D/AHV/ahv.html It is specifically related to Switzerland and hits the point.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lindaellen: "Old-age and survivors' insurance" is the Eng. for AHV - it corresponds to US Social Security and is not a pension or inheritance insurance. Durchschnitt is average, so total would be wrong.
6 hrs
  -> AHV (Schweiz) does actually mean what I wrote! Incidentally where does the US come in. It is later saying CHF (swiss francs).

disagree  Cetacea: If these sales reps would get a bonus based on the earnings *of* the AHV, they'd all be millionaires...//Context is absolutely essential for an accurate translation, which every translator should know.
6 hrs
  -> I translated what was there not within the whole context or in relation to other sentences!?

disagree  monbuckland: The earnings are "of" a particular employee and not "of the AHV"
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durchschnittlicher 3-Jahres-AHV-Gesamtverdienst
3-years average total earnings subject to AHV


Explanation:
This is not about the overall earnings of the AHV or AHV earnings, but about the overall earnings *subject to* AHV. Fringe benefits, for example, are not subject to the Swiss "old-age and survivors' insurance" and would not be included in this calculation.

Hence, the sentence might read: "The amount will be calculated based on each employee's 3-years average total earnings subject to AHV and..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-20 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a website in English for Kcda's benefit:
http://www.ch.ch/private/00045/00046/00568/index.html?lang=e...

Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: Yes, and perhaps putting social security in the text in () or AHV (Swiss SS) - as an explanation.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Linda. I'd avoid "social security", though, as the concept is not quite the same.

disagree  Kcda: Survivor insurance, that is not a common terms at all and very general.
5 hrs
  -> The official English translation of "Alters- and Hinterlassenenversicherung" is "old-age and survivors' insurance", which is included in my answer. The abbreviation "AHV" is retained in all official English texts.

agree  monbuckland: exactly
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, monbuckland.