KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Teilbetriebsausgliederung

English translation: partial company spin-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilbetriebsausgliederung
English translation:partial company spin-off
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

16:49 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial transactions KWG BaFin
German term or phrase: Teilbetriebsausgliederung
nach dem Umwandlungsgesetz auf eine neue Gesellschaft erfolgt.

Need help with * * word. Country Germany - out of a Bundestag-Drucksache. Many thanks for help.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
partial company spin-off
Explanation:
could also be a split-off or re-incorporation
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks. I used this term in my translaction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2partial company spin-offgangels
3part of the business is hived off to form a separate unit
Raghunathan
3spin-off / hive-off (process)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die im Wege der *Teilbetriebsausgliederung* ....
partial company spin-off


Explanation:
could also be a split-off or re-incorporation

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Many thanks. I used this term in my translaction.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: partial spin-off to a new company sounds more idiomatic to me
4 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Ted
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin-off / hive-off (process)


Explanation:
Says it all.

http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/HIVEOFF
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spin-off

"[...] Hier kommt der Deutschen Bank zugute, dass sie die Kosten für die Bearbeitung des normalen Bankgeschäfts extrem gekürzt hat. Mit der Drohung, Tausende Arbeitsplätze nach Indien zu verlagern, stimmten die Gewerkschaften bereits der *Ausgliederung ganzer Bereiche* in eigenständige GmbH zu. Dort muss nicht mehr nach Banktarif gezahlt werden."
DER SPIEGEL 10/2007, p.79



Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much appreciated, many thanks. Camilla


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part of the business is hived off to form a separate unit


Explanation:
part of the business is hived off to form a new company / division / establishment.

I don't find anything wrong in using "new company"

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, much appreciated.