KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Währungsgeschäft

English translation: foreign currency transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Währungsgeschäft
English translation:foreign currency transactions
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:06 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Währungsgeschäft
Aspekte des Risikomanagements:
Währungsgeschäfte sichern
Sonstige Risiken sichern
Finanzberichtswesen durchführen
njbeckett
Germany
foreign currency transactions
Explanation:
I think you need the "foreign" in there to make it 100% clear that these are transactions in FOREIGN currencies.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 09:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Forex - Foreign Currency Transactions
The foreign exchange markets are sometimes referred to as "forex." The forex market is the largest financial market in the world, with daily average trading turnover of approximately $1.5 trillion. Operating 24 hours a day, the forex market is highly liquid and most of the trading is conducted electronically or over the phone. Banks, insurance companies, large corporations and other large financial institutions all use the forex markets to manage the risks associated with fluctuations in currency rates. In recent years, retail investors have also looked to the forex markets as yet another possible investment opportunity."
http://www.sec.gov/answers/forcurr.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foreign currency transactions
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1currency transactionstransatgees
4 -1Foreign exchange speculation
SusieZ
3Currency business
Lyn Dunk
3 -1Currency trading/operations/business
Kcda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Currency business


Explanation:
maybe as simple as that?

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: currency trading is in question so as an umbrella term currency business could well pass.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency transactions


Explanation:
Normal banking language

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 hrs

neutral  Kcda: Yes and no! Why? Because currency transactions seem more like a sub heading/category. So I am unsure if in this context it fits 100%.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreign currency transactions


Explanation:
I think you need the "foreign" in there to make it 100% clear that these are transactions in FOREIGN currencies.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 09:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Forex - Foreign Currency Transactions
The foreign exchange markets are sometimes referred to as "forex." The forex market is the largest financial market in the world, with daily average trading turnover of approximately $1.5 trillion. Operating 24 hours a day, the forex market is highly liquid and most of the trading is conducted electronically or over the phone. Banks, insurance companies, large corporations and other large financial institutions all use the forex markets to manage the risks associated with fluctuations in currency rates. In recent years, retail investors have also looked to the forex markets as yet another possible investment opportunity."
http://www.sec.gov/answers/forcurr.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes but might not be the full solution.
4 hrs

agree  Ted Wozniak: Reporting on the hedging of foreign currency transactions is a standard paragraph in the risk report in annual financial statements of international firms
6 hrs
  -> Morning Ted!

agree  SusieZ: hmm, wonder why the term is used so often, then, although I do agree with the hedging term, maybe you should have posted it as an answer....
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "hedging of foreign currency transactions".
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Foreign exchange speculation


Explanation:
"Forex speculation is betting that one currency will increase in value relative to another. Our online forex speculation platform allows you to buy and sell currencies with the objective of profiting when the rate of exchange between two currencies changes in your favor. Exchange rates fluctuate as a result of many factors, such as market news, current events, trade flows, and speculative activity all round the world."




    Reference: http://www.spec.xe.com
SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: I do not prefer the " speculative part" as the heading or for a category!? It is more a foreign exchange trasing/business/operations or transaactions. Maybe the risk management part was misleading!?/ Hedging was initially my idea! Arbitrage!?
3 hrs

disagree  Ted Wozniak: obviously refers to hedging foreign currency translations. Standard paragraph in the risk report within annual reports
5 hrs
  -> hmm, wonder why the term is used so often, then, although I do agree with the hedging term, maybe you should have posted it as an answer....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Currency trading/operations/business


Explanation:
I believe it is simply foreign currency trading operations. Example

Aspects of risk management:

assure currency trading operations (transactions) etc.
assure other risks (minimizing/hedging against risks etc. is meant)
Finanzberichtswesen durchführen - I am unsure of this one -

Finanzberichtwesen are Financial reporting and audit bodies/organizations etc. However the word "durchführen" spoils the soup here. If the "wesen" in question here is a person performing the act or that of auditing and reporting than we can fit in the word "durchführen" as "performing" the act of doing!?

So the last part could be:

Perform financial audit/s





Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: except surely it would be "hedging" for "sichern"...
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily! I just wanted to offer the things in parentheses to explain and enable brainstorming for the asker. If we use the word hedging, it is a method as you would know hence can't really replace "sichern". Mind you assure is also not perfect!

disagree  Ted Wozniak: See my other comments
1 hr
  -> No worries, but why actually consider hedging as the only absolute choice!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Your question: "Why actually consider hedging as the only absolute choice?" The answer's quite simple: because it is the term of art in this context, hence no other choice possible. You may wish to search the web for "Sicherungsgeschäfte" / "hedging".
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee