KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kreditorenmanagement

English translation: accounts payable management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditorenmanagement
English translation:accounts payable management
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:12 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kreditorenmanagement
Kreditorenmanagement:
Stammdaten pflegen
Rechnungen prüfen
Kosten-/Aufwandsbuchungen durchführen
Rechnungen begleichen
njbeckett
Germany
Accounts payable management
Explanation:
Credit control may be interpreted to cover both accounts receivable (debtors) and accounts payable (creditors). I think, we are talking about the management of accounts payable, i.e. amounts owed to the creditors.

http://www.lillysoftware.com/software_solution/back_office/a...
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks. Definitely correct. Shame I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Accounts Payable Management
SusieZ
3 +3Accounts payable management
Raghunathan
3credit control
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit control


Explanation:
"Credit control
Definition

Methods used by companies to try to ensure their customers settle their accounts within the agreed time period."

Only medium confidence as credit control departments don't usually pay bills (the last item on your list)....


    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/credit-control.htm?gin...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: credit control is a good suggestion but according to the dictionaries "accounts payable" is somehow favored. Your approach is definetly not wrong but I can't disregard the other choices. Hence a neutral state is my point of view.
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accounts payable management


Explanation:
Credit control may be interpreted to cover both accounts receivable (debtors) and accounts payable (creditors). I think, we are talking about the management of accounts payable, i.e. amounts owed to the creditors.

http://www.lillysoftware.com/software_solution/back_office/a...

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks. Definitely correct. Shame I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Good points but I am wondering why "creditor management" as a generall heading would not suffice!?/ Two people answering at the same time 59 minutes. Each deserve a point!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kcda. "Accounts payable management" is common and hence preferred. Yes, "creditor management" also conveys the meaning

agree  SusieZ: because its a fixed term
3 hrs
  -> thanks Susiez

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs
  -> thanks Julia

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Accounts Payable Management


Explanation:
these are tasks performed in the a/p department / division / by specific person responsible for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 10:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, we answered at the same time..

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
7 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Kcda: Good points but I am wondering why "creditor management" as a generall heading would not suffice!?/Thank you but you and another answerer did give the same answer so both of you deserve a point rather than only one!
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs