KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Umsatzgeschäft

English translation: trading transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzgeschäft
English translation:trading transaction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:51 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Umsatzgeschäft
Couldn't find the specific term for this anywhere..
Gamze Ozfirat
trading transaction
Explanation:
the term is used to distinguish transactions of a capital nature, usually between a company and its shareholders, from those of a revenue nature. A particular case is where shareholders sell assets to a company and the question arises whether this is being done on market terms ie as a normal trading transaction that the company might have carried out with a third party, or on such terms that it effectively amounts to a capital contribution in kind.

'Ob ein gewöhnliches Umsatzgeschäft vorliegt, beurteilt das Oberlandesgericht Hamm danach, inwieweit im Rahmen des vereinbarten Rechtsgeschäfts vergleichbare Konditionen vorliegen, wie sie auch mit einem außenstehenden Dritten vereinbart worden wären'
http://www.finanzenchannel.de/urteile-6,9788.html

'In asking whether the acquisition of the asset has a trading purpose, it should be said that TCGA 1992 s 173 does not require the absence of fiscal considerations so much as the presence of a trading purpose. A trading transaction may be dictated entirely by fiscal considerations without losing its character as a trading transaction.'
http://www.taxationweb.co.uk/businesstax/article.php?id=179


Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Better late than never! Thanks for your help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trading transactionKieran McCann
3 -2turnover transaction
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
turnover transaction


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz Dictictionary.

Given the limited context, cannot guarantee anything!

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  milinad: although points have been given I feel the answer is not right because turnover means volume of sales. so volume transaction does not make sense. It would be more appropriate to translate it as sales transaction.
3 hrs
  -> As I stated in the answer, this is the definition given by Dietl/Lorenz and we have no context here on which to draw any other assumption. Or are you privvy to some other information Milinad?

disagree  Kieran McCann: thanks, Tim. We've all run into a bit of crossfire at some point or other in the past, btw...
7 hrs
  -> Glad everything was resolved amicably.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Hi Tim, I am re-opening this question for new grading (assignment of points) as the asker admitted to have been on the wrong track. Hope you don't mind...
2 days16 mins
  -> That's fine Steffen.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading transaction


Explanation:
the term is used to distinguish transactions of a capital nature, usually between a company and its shareholders, from those of a revenue nature. A particular case is where shareholders sell assets to a company and the question arises whether this is being done on market terms ie as a normal trading transaction that the company might have carried out with a third party, or on such terms that it effectively amounts to a capital contribution in kind.

'Ob ein gewöhnliches Umsatzgeschäft vorliegt, beurteilt das Oberlandesgericht Hamm danach, inwieweit im Rahmen des vereinbarten Rechtsgeschäfts vergleichbare Konditionen vorliegen, wie sie auch mit einem außenstehenden Dritten vereinbart worden wären'
http://www.finanzenchannel.de/urteile-6,9788.html

'In asking whether the acquisition of the asset has a trading purpose, it should be said that TCGA 1992 s 173 does not require the absence of fiscal considerations so much as the presence of a trading purpose. A trading transaction may be dictated entirely by fiscal considerations without losing its character as a trading transaction.'
http://www.taxationweb.co.uk/businesstax/article.php?id=179




Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Better late than never! Thanks for your help..