KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Eintrübung der Investorenstimmung

English translation: negative investor sentiment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrübung der Investorenstimmung
English translation:negative investor sentiment
Entered by: Sian Herrera-Delgado

21:28 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / banking article
German term or phrase: Eintrübung der Investorenstimmung
this is from an artcile talking about capital market strategy and problems affecting the world economy.
I think this means something along the lines of "a negative mood amongst investors" - can anyone come up with a better way of saying this? Thanks!
Sian Herrera-Delgado
negative investor sentiment
Explanation:
or "increasingly negative investor sentiment"
Selected response from:

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5negative investor sentiment
Ilka Nahmmacher
3 +1worsening mood of investors
Lars Helbig
3bearish mood ...
WIDIC
2A phantom is stalking investorsLancashireman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worsening mood of investors


Explanation:
"Eintrübung" is a process. The mood of the investors is not negative but getting worse.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: They sound like a bad-tempered lot! How about 'amongst' as suggested by the asker?
3 mins
  -> That would perhaps be better. My point was mostly that the mood is not necessarily negative but rather becomming more negative.

agree  Malcolm Smith: You need the idea of process as such moods are volatile and constantly changing
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A phantom is stalking investors


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3dtm8p
Utterly preposterous image, of course!
Or you could say "there is a negative mood amongst investors".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
negative investor sentiment


Explanation:
or "increasingly negative investor sentiment"

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Or there is "a (an increasingly) negative mood amongst investors".
2 mins

agree  casper: neat rendering
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "increasingly" needs to get in there.
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearish mood ...


Explanation:
sagging

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German