KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Aufrechnungs-Risiken

English translation: set-off risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufrechnungs-Risiken
English translation:set-off risks
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

04:36 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Aufrechnungs-Risiken
Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Aktien bei der nächsten Abgeltung der Advisors, Coaches, Mitarbeiter und Verwaltungsräte zu verwenden, damit aufgrund der Haltedauer von eigenen Aktien den Verkäufern keine Aufrechnungs-Risiken betreffend der allfällig realisierten steuerfreien Kapitalgewinne entstehen.
Kathryn McFarland
set-off risks
Explanation:
die Entwicklung der Aufrechnungsrisiken (Set-off-Risks). –. die Entwicklung von vorzeitigen Rückzahlungen (Current Prepayments) ...
www.true-sale-international.de/fileadmin/pdf_de/Praesentati... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set-off risks
David Hollywood
3offsetting riskscasper


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set-off risks


Explanation:
die Entwicklung der Aufrechnungsrisiken (Set-off-Risks). –. die Entwicklung von vorzeitigen Rückzahlungen (Current Prepayments) ...
www.true-sale-international.de/fileadmin/pdf_de/Praesentati... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offsetting risks


Explanation:
As of June 2, 2003, offsetting risks from positions in derivatives on equities and indices in the same sector will be netted in the calculation of margin payments.
http://www.eurexchange.com/about/press/press_254_en.html

Disclosure of strategy for offsetting risks:
The case handler shall examine whether the strategy put forth by the securities firm for offsetting risks includes concrete provisions for all possible risks and losses associated with the given issue of call (put) warrants, as well as associated hedging strategies, and fill out a "Checklist for Strategies for Offsetting Foreseeable Risks in Issues of Call (Put) Warrants
http://eng.selaw.com.tw/ShowNews.asp?LSID=FL023925

One final clarification about offsetting risks.

There are three basic types of derivatives, offsetting, market, and positional, but only the offsetting ones are, well offsetting. Even the offsetting positions are subject to counter-party risk. The other two, market and positional derivatives, are not offsetting, but rather expose the holder and dealer/market maker to highly leveraged risk.
http://www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_04/laird051704.html



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79