KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

dekursiver Hundertsatz

English translation: interest calculated in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dekursiver Hundertsatz
English translation:interest calculated in arrears
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:16 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: dekursiver Hundertsatz
Der effektive Jahreszinssatz ist jener ganzjährige, dekursive Hundertsatz, der rechnerische Gleichheit zwischen dem ausbezahlten Kreditbetrag und der Gesamtbelastung des Verbrauchers herstellt.

As far as I know this refers to the fact that the interest is calculated at the end of the interest period, and there obviously is the phrase interest in arrears, but I'm having trouble fitting that in here as it is referring to the rate, not the actual interest.
Any ideas welcome.
Douglas Arnott
with the interest calculated in arrears
Explanation:
Perhaps you can fit this phrase in or break up the original sentence and make it a separate sentence (providing a verb of course) or part sentence, the latter after a semi-colon.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, I did end up breaking the sentence up and put annual rate of "interest calculated in arrears" for the relevant section.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with the interest calculated in arrearstransatgees
1running percentagecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dekursive Hundertsatz
running percentage


Explanation:
Latin decurrent-, decurrens, present participle of decurrere 'to run down', from de- + currere 'to run'

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dekursive Hundertsatz
with the interest calculated in arrears


Explanation:
Perhaps you can fit this phrase in or break up the original sentence and make it a separate sentence (providing a verb of course) or part sentence, the latter after a semi-colon.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, I did end up breaking the sentence up and put annual rate of "interest calculated in arrears" for the relevant section.