KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Übernehmen von Stammeinlagen

English translation: assumption of capital contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernahme von Stammeinlagen
English translation:assumption of capital contribution
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:53 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment
German term or phrase: Übernehmen von Stammeinlagen
The document is the Errichtungsakt of a company. The founding persons declare that "Das Stammkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt CHF 20'000 und wird von uns wie folgt übernommen: Stammeinlage A: [name of ifounder] CHF 19'000; Stammeinlage B[name of other founder CHF 1'000." Further on the founders state "wir bestätigen dass alle Stammeinlagen von total CHF 20'000 übernommen sind." I don't really understand the process well enough to know which of the dozens of definitions for the verb übernehmen I should use.
Thomas Ochiltree
assume capital contribution
Explanation:
The shareholders are "taking on" or "assuming" (Übernehmen) various portions of the capital to be contributed (Stammeinlagen) to the company as ordinary capital (Stammkapital). Since the text does not say "zeichnen" (subscribe) or "einbezahlt" (paid in), at this point all they are saying is that they promise (assume) that they will be responsible for providing X amount of capital.

I normally expect to see the term "subscribe" (Zeichnen) as proposed above. However, subscription is more commonly used in public or private stock offerings, and this is at the founding of the company and only a small number of private investors are coming together to form the company by contributing the initial share capital.

All that said, rewording a bit is in order.

The Company's ordinary capital is CHF X and is assumed by us as follows: Shareholder A - capital contribution of CHF X blah blah blah

We confirm that we have assumed all capital contributions totaling CHF X

Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assume capital contribution
Ted Wozniak
3common capital stock (common outstanding shares)gangels
3subscribe to a capital share
Olav Rixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
übernehmen von Stammeinlagen
subscribe to a capital share


Explanation:
I think the legal term is subscribe.

See http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/subscribe.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree about the rephrasing. But I recommend focussing on the actual text i cite. Regards, Tom


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übernehmen von Stammeinlagen
assume capital contribution


Explanation:
The shareholders are "taking on" or "assuming" (Übernehmen) various portions of the capital to be contributed (Stammeinlagen) to the company as ordinary capital (Stammkapital). Since the text does not say "zeichnen" (subscribe) or "einbezahlt" (paid in), at this point all they are saying is that they promise (assume) that they will be responsible for providing X amount of capital.

I normally expect to see the term "subscribe" (Zeichnen) as proposed above. However, subscription is more commonly used in public or private stock offerings, and this is at the founding of the company and only a small number of private investors are coming together to form the company by contributing the initial share capital.

All that said, rewording a bit is in order.

The Company's ordinary capital is CHF X and is assumed by us as follows: Shareholder A - capital contribution of CHF X blah blah blah

We confirm that we have assumed all capital contributions totaling CHF X



Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks. The explanation was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
übernehmen von Stammeinlagen
common capital stock (common outstanding shares)


Explanation:

HomeAbout/ExtrasVocab TrainerBrowseUsersForum Contribute!
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z German: C
English-German Dictionary: common capital stock

» Tabular list of translations | always
» List of translations starting with the same letters
» common | capital | stock
common capital stock [Am.]
Stammkapital {n}


Actually, in the US you'd say 'all outstanding shares' (the float)

20,000 shares (par value CHF1.00) are outstanding and will come into our ownership

Shareholder A (name): 19,000 shares (par value CHS1.00)


we confirm ownership of 20,000 shares (par CHS 1.00)


In the US, your cash (Stammeinlage) is automatically converted into stock. If they talk about CHS20,000, it means the par value is CHS1.00.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-06 21:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking control of outstanding shares.....

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259