KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

harte Patronatserklärung

English translation: unrestricted comfort letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:harte Patronatserklärung
English translation:unrestricted comfort letter
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:01 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: harte Patronatserklärung
No context. It is a comfort letter by the parent for a subsidiary.
EMatt
unrestricted letter of comfort
Explanation:
Only know this because I had to look it up in the glossary a while back.

This was the answer accepted before.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unrestricted letter of comfort
Mary Worby
4 +1strong declaration of backing/parent guarantee
Kim Metzger
3 +1hard letter of comfortCharlotte Blank
4Tough stand taken by parent firm
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong declaration of backing/parent guarantee


Explanation:
Here are some additional translations: letter of responsibility/support, comfort letter.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrestricted letter of comfort


Explanation:
Only know this because I had to look it up in the glossary a while back.

This was the answer accepted before.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19031&id=141052&keyword=Patr...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tough stand taken by parent firm


Explanation:
The term 'patronat' likely a French loan word meaning 'management' as opposed to 'labor'.

In this case it apparently refers to the firm's power with respect to its subsidiary.

If it is the title of the letter, than an appropriate English translation might describe the contents of the letter.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard letter of comfort


Explanation:
"Harte" Patronatserklärung: Mit einer Patronatserklärung erklärt die Muttergesellschaft, sie werde auf ihre Tochtergesellschaft einwirken, dass diese ihre eingegangenen Verpflichtungen erfüllt. Eine "harte" Patronatserklärung wird in der Regel an Stelle einer Bürgschaft abgegeben.


Vielleicht ist das eine kleine Hilfe?



    Reference: http://www.gfn.de/training/files/ir_gfnj99_en.pdf
    www.voba-rhein-ruhr.de/service/ lexikon.html?begriff=portfolio
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days