KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Baukassenspeisung

English translation: Petty cash supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baukassenspeisung
English translation:Petty cash supply
Entered by: Paula Price

22:57 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Baukassenspeisung
I have very little context but I think the table I have is a Siemens-related one.

The title of the table I am translating is 'Sonderprüfung Barkassen'
'Barkassenspeisung' appears in the column headed 'Verwendungszweck'
Paula Price
Petty cash supply
Explanation:
There are several hits for "imprest fund" = "Baukasse", but an imprest fund is defined as:
"1. A sum of money to be used as petty cash."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/imprest fund

...so I would add the word "supply" or another word for "-speisung" (Allotment?) and take the register down a notch so that most readers will understand it, since "imprest fund" sounds a little arcane to my ears.

"Petty cash supply" gets 304 hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...

Selected response from:

xxxSCocron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Petty cash supplyxxxSCocron
1construction funding
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
construction funding


Explanation:

Would be my guess.



Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Petty cash supply


Explanation:
There are several hits for "imprest fund" = "Baukasse", but an imprest fund is defined as:
"1. A sum of money to be used as petty cash."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/imprest fund

...so I would add the word "supply" or another word for "-speisung" (Allotment?) and take the register down a notch so that most readers will understand it, since "imprest fund" sounds a little arcane to my ears.

"Petty cash supply" gets 304 hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...



xxxSCocron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!