KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Essengeld aus Automaten

English translation: Meal receipts from vending machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Essengeld aus Automaten
English translation:Meal receipts from vending machines
Entered by: Paula Price

16:36 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Essengeld aus Automaten
I have very little context but I think the table I have is a Siemens-related one.

The title of the table I am translating is 'Sonderprüfung Barkassen'. It appears to be a record of all petty cash transactions.
'Essengeld aus Automaten' appears in the column headed 'Belegkopftext'.

Other entries in this column are 'Tagegeld', 'MST', etc.
Paula Price
Meal receipts from vending machines
Explanation:
If it has to be shorter, then "Meal vending machine receipts", perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I think this may be "Meal ticket money" from said vending machines....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Meal receipts from vending machinesDavid Moore
1just a guess
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Essengeld aus Automaten'
Meal receipts from vending machines


Explanation:
If it has to be shorter, then "Meal vending machine receipts", perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I think this may be "Meal ticket money" from said vending machines....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: vending machines seem plausible here
17 mins

agree  Cetacea: Seeing that it is a "Sonderprüfung Barkassen" we're dealing with, I think it's "Cash from vending machines", i.e. the actual coins thrown in.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'Essengeld aus Automaten'
just a guess


Explanation:
Could it be something to do with using the Geldkarte to pay for school meals, as in the linked document?

Schnelles Bezahlen von Schulverpflegung
ohne aufwendiges Bargeld-Handling
http://www.scard.de/wir_ueber_uns/projekte_referenzen/bezahl...

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8