KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ausfallrechnung

English translation: cancellation charge


20:09 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tourist brochure
German term or phrase: Ausfallrechnung
I can't think of a suitable English translation for this term - can anyone help?

Sie erhalten von der Reservierungszentrale ein unverbindliches Angebot, das Sie per Email oder Fax innerhalb der Optionsfrist bestätigen sollten, erst dann ist die Buchung des Zimmers verbindlich. Bei Buchungsänderungen ist der Vermieter berechtigt (lt. Stellungnahme DeHoGa), eine Ausfallrechnung zu stellen; bei Nichtbelegung fallen 80% des Übernachtungspreises an.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:cancellation charge
Explanation:
The idea is to charge (rechnung) someone for the loss (Ausfall) in case of cancellation. In English, this is imo simply a cancellation charge. Please see below example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-30 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point. How about 'reservation change fee' - example:

RESERVATION CHANGES (Buchungsaenderungen)

If for any reason you wish to make a reservation change to another person, you may do so. There will be a $50 Reservation Change Fee to process this request.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Yes, your second suggestion sounds exactly like it. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancellation charge
Stefanie Reinhold
3account for non-use, maybeRene Kottke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account for non-use, maybe


Explanation:
I thought it might be something like Rechnung für ichtinanspruchnahme, so account for non-use, or it is an account for not used reservation. Hope I could help you a little.

Rene Kottke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation charge


Explanation:
The idea is to charge (rechnung) someone for the loss (Ausfall) in case of cancellation. In English, this is imo simply a cancellation charge. Please see below example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-30 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point. How about 'reservation change fee' - example:

RESERVATION CHANGES (Buchungsaenderungen)

If for any reason you wish to make a reservation change to another person, you may do so. There will be a $50 Reservation Change Fee to process this request.


Example sentence(s):
  • Bei einer kurzfristigeren Stornierung können wir nur dann auf eine Ausfallrechnung verzichten, wenn Ihr Zimmer beleget werden kann, es es sei denn, die Stornierung erfolgt aus einem ....
  • With a shorter notice of cancellation, we can avoid a cancellation charge only when your room can be filled, unless cause for cancellation is ....

    Reference: http://www.naturklinik.com/en/preise/gtc.php
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, your second suggestion sounds exactly like it. Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good, but is "Buchungsänderungen" the same as "Stornierung"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Michael Engley
18 hrs