KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Haftkapital

English translation: liable equity capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftkapital
English translation:liable equity capital
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:07 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
German term or phrase: Haftkapital
general context: annual financial report, notes on
investments (Beteiligungen)

specific context: used with reference to investments in a limited partnership (KG); since the term 'Stammkapital' is used in describing the company's investments in GmBHs, it appears that an intentional distinction is being made between 'Stammkapital' and 'Haftkapital'. I can find some good German definitions of what Haftkapital is, but I need the English equivalent.
Ken Cox
liable equity capital
Explanation:
"Haftkapital" is short for "haftendes Eigenkapita", as defined in section 10 of the German Banking Act (KWG). There is a pretty good translation of the Act at the URL shown below; the document is called "Bankenaufsichtsrechtliche Texte - Banking Regulations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Eigenkapita\" should read: \"Eigenkapital\", of course.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
... and thanks for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6liable equity capital
Ralf Lemster
4 +1equity capital
Trudy Peters
4liable capital
Kim Metzger
1Liability capital?xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable capital


Explanation:
or capital and reserves according to Zahn. Stammkapital, according to Zahn, is share capital for an AG and nominal capital for a GmbH.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Liability capital?


Explanation:
Guessing

xxxbrute

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity capital


Explanation:
is one of the terms Hamblock Wessels offers. Othrs are liability or risk c.

Schaefer has guarantee c. for haftendes K.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Risk capital is best. Equity capital with no voting rights.
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
liable equity capital


Explanation:
"Haftkapital" is short for "haftendes Eigenkapita", as defined in section 10 of the German Banking Act (KWG). There is a pretty good translation of the Act at the URL shown below; the document is called "Bankenaufsichtsrechtliche Texte - Banking Regulations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Eigenkapita\" should read: \"Eigenkapital\", of course.


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.de/library/brochures/
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
... and thanks for the reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most exact.
34 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs