KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gesellschafterstellung

English translation: shareholder position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschafterstellung
English translation:shareholder position
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:18 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Gesellschafterstellung
Die Horton Sachs hat nach dieser ersten Mietzeit die Möglichkeit den Mietvertrag um 10 weitere Jahre (zweite Mietzeit) zu verlängern. Sofern sie keine Verlängerung wünscht, werden die Forderungen aus der zweiten Mietzeit mit dem Erlös aus der Veräußerung des Objektes verrechnet. Aufgrund der Gesellschafterstellung der Horton Sachs ist die Zuweisung von Mehrerlösen sichergestellt
Natalie Wilcock
shareholder position
Explanation:
TIN,
this means that Horton Sachs (HS) is a 'Gesellschafter' of the subject company and thus will in all events partake in any additional profits from what seems at first glance to be a sale-and-lease-back deal.
Quite how you translate "Gesellschafter" will depend on whether HS holds shares (Aktien) in an AG, or whether we have a GmbH, in which HS has an Anteil, in which case 'partnership position' (or 'status') might be a better translation. Or you could get round the distinction by translating 'owing to HS' equity holding . . .'
HTH a bit,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation was a real help.
Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shareholder positionRod Darby
4due to the formation of the companyIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the formation of the company


Explanation:
allocation of (exceeding) profits is guaranteed.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder position


Explanation:
TIN,
this means that Horton Sachs (HS) is a 'Gesellschafter' of the subject company and thus will in all events partake in any additional profits from what seems at first glance to be a sale-and-lease-back deal.
Quite how you translate "Gesellschafter" will depend on whether HS holds shares (Aktien) in an AG, or whether we have a GmbH, in which HS has an Anteil, in which case 'partnership position' (or 'status') might be a better translation. Or you could get round the distinction by translating 'owing to HS' equity holding . . .'
HTH a bit,
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation was a real help.
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on, Rod!
3 hrs
  -> thanks v.m., Steffen