ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Überweisungsgutschrift

English translation: transfer credit

01:14 Aug 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / transaction record
German term or phrase: Überweisungsgutschrift
In a transaction record for a Term Deposit account, this term is used for a couple of transactions. I translated it as "transfer credit". Here's the text:

Umsatzabfrage
Kontobezeichnung: Befristete Einlagen
Konto Nr.: xxx

[Date of Transaction ]
UEBERWEISUNGSGUTSCHRIFT
[Last Name, First Name]
DEPOSITENBUCHUNG GEM. AUFTRAG
xxx EUR


[Date of Transaction ]
UEBERWEISUNGSGUTSCHRIFT
[Last Name, First Name]
DEPOSITENEINBUCHUNG GEM. AUFTRAG
xxx EUR

How would you translate this?
nelblu4
English translation:transfer credit
Explanation:
I would say you're fine with this rendering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-08-17 01:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: credit note/advice
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer credit
David Hollywood
4credit for payment(s) receivedChristine Andrews
3Credit / wire transfer
SusieZ
3transfer credit entry
Kcda


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ueberweisungsgutschrift
transfer credit


Explanation:
I would say you're fine with this rendering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-08-17 01:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: credit note/advice

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf
6 hrs
  -> thanks Nicole :)

agree  conny
7 hrs
  -> thanks conny :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credit / wire transfer


Explanation:
That's what my bank statement says....

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer credit entry


Explanation:
It is essentially a positive entry into the account balance through a transfer made, hence not a debit but a cerdit entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-08-17 10:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but a credit entry.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit for payment(s) received


Explanation:
Per Zahn banking dictionary

Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20