KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vermögenssubstanz

English translation: total assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögenssubstanz
English translation:total assets
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

09:27 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial term within legal document
German term or phrase: Vermögenssubstanz
Kriterium der Übertragbarkeit der zivilrechtlichen Begründungen des gegenseitigen gesell‧schaftsrechtlichen Pflichtenverhältnisses auf die strafrechtliche Verantwortlichkeit des einen Ge‧sellschafters für die Vermögensinteressen des anderen ist demnach die Verwaltung der *Vermögenssubstanz* der jeweiligen Gesellschaftsanteile durch die Beschlussfassung in der Gesellschafterversammlung.

Thank you for your suggestions.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
total assets
Explanation:
According to LEO, this is the term given. It's the term I have used in similar translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that would also work.
Selected response from:

Matthew Emery
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net asset backing
Sebastian Witte
4total assetsMatthew Emery
1siehe unten
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*Vermögenssubstanz*
net asset backing


Explanation:
Zahn, "Language of Finance".

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - not sure about "backing" - how would this fit in?

Asker: Thank you.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
*Vermögenssubstanz*
siehe unten


Explanation:
siehe auch
http://www.kpmg.de/services/advisory/1048_5491.htm


Ich frage mich , ob dieser Begriff im Finanzbereich dasselbe meint, wie im juristischen Bereich...

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich denke hier schon - da es in der juristischen Sache um die Vermögenswerte der Firma geht.

Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total assets


Explanation:
According to LEO, this is the term given. It's the term I have used in similar translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that would also work.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Matthew Emery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I have also seen "net total assets" - would this work too?