KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Münzgeldspitze

English translation: excess (amount of) coins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Münzgeldspitze
English translation:excess (amount of) coins
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

15:44 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Deutsche Bundesbank
German term or phrase: Münzgeldspitze
This term is stated in an Agreement between a cash-in-transit company (Wertdienstleister) and the client:

"Notengeldbearbeitung (mit Münzgeldspitze)"

I found some information on the website of Deutsche Bundesbank, but I still find it a bit hard to translate the aforementioned term into English. Here's the information provided:

"Eigengelder des WDL (Wertdienstleister) dürfen einer Sammel-Einzahlung nur zur Aufrundung auf einen durch 5 ganzzahlig teilbaren Euro-Betrag zur Vermeidung einer sog. „Münzgeldspitze“ (max. 4,99 EUR je Sammel-Einzahlung) zur Ermöglichung einer „centgenauen Abrechnung“ mit den Einzahlern beigefügt werden. Diese Aufrundungsbeträge werden entsprechend den Aufträgen des WDL gesondert weitergeleitet."

I think that "remaining coin margin" sounds a bit odd.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
excess (amount of) coins
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass es hier um die Vermeidung übermäßig/unverhältnismäßig hoher Münzbestände geht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1excess (amount of) coins
Steffen Walter
2remaining surplus digits
Dr. Fred Thomson
2maximum amount in coinDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum amount in coin


Explanation:
Could this be what is meant?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remaining surplus digits


Explanation:
I know practically nothing about the field, but in rounding off one may remove the digits considered to be surplus, such as all the cents. One may round down to the nearest integer or up to the nearest integer.
Maybe this info will provoke thoughts from you or others.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess (amount of) coins


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass es hier um die Vermeidung übermäßig/unverhältnismäßig hoher Münzbestände geht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: that's what it sounds like to me as well -- the smallest euro banknote is 5 euro, so it sounds like the service provider has the option of 'topping up' the collected amount to avoid transporting coins. Now for the equivalent English slang term (if any...)
11 hrs
  -> ... don't know of any, hence my relatively neutral suggestion...