KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kurzfristgeschäft

English translation: short-term lending


08:24 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kreditfazilitäten
German term or phrase: Kurzfristgeschäft
Kontext: Kurzfristige Überziehungen beim Kurzfristgeschäft

Ich denke da in Richtung "short-term transaction", bin mir aber nicht sicher.

Danke für Hilfe!
Michael Kucharski
English translation:short-term lending
Explanation:
or possibly just "short-term business"

you do not make it clear whether this is a single item/customer, a section of the bank's short-term/current account lending or all of it, hence the general nature of the answer
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2short-term lendingKieran McCann
3short-term transaction
Erich Friese


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-term lending


Explanation:
or possibly just "short-term business"

you do not make it clear whether this is a single item/customer, a section of the bank's short-term/current account lending or all of it, hence the general nature of the answer

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: As good as it gets given the lack of further context.
5 hrs
  -> merci Steffen

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term transaction


Explanation:
Überziehung f WIRTS., von Konto, Kredit: overdraft
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München, i.e. overdraft to cover a short-term transaction

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56