KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Konzernkopf

English translation: CEO


10:45 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Konzernkopf
In a list of issues that can have an adverse effect on a company's rating:

- Konkurs
- Ausgleich
- Ausfall des Konzernkopfes
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:CEO
Explanation:
Many companies have life insurances in place in case the CEO, head of the company / corporate group should pass away or unable to run the company after an accident.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 13:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in that case, I'd suggest "parent company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-21 12:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 points? So you used something else? Please share....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CEO
SusieZ
5business - head (literal translation)lindaellen
4Presidentpunit226


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business - head (literal translation)


Explanation:
Konzern = business, firm, company

Kopf = head

this is the literal translation.

"Top management", "cadre" "directors" - are some possibilities.
perhaps you already are using a term for the people who head the firm or company. Ausfall would be "absence" or "loss" of these people.


lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President


Explanation:
President (Group head of the company).



punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CEO


Explanation:
Many companies have life insurances in place in case the CEO, head of the company / corporate group should pass away or unable to run the company after an accident.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 13:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in that case, I'd suggest "parent company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-21 12:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 points? So you used something else? Please share....

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: The departure or e.g. illness of a company's CEO will generally affect its rating (not always negatively - remember Daimler?)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin!

agree  Camilla Seifert
4 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: with parent company
1 day6 hrs