KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Evidenzkonto

English translation: evidence account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Evidenzkonto
English translation:evidence account
Entered by: Michael Bailey

16:11 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Evidenzkonto
Evidenzkonten aus dem FX-Bereich wie beispielsweise Devisentermingeschäfte, Caps/Floors, Put/Call-Geschäfte und Swaps sind von der Überwachung ausgenommen.

For an early warning system for a provider of loans.
Michael Bailey
Austria
Evidence account
Explanation:
See proz.com re "Evidenzsaldo" + Zahn dictionary
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Evidence accountChristine Andrews
3Clearing AccountShony


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clearing Account


Explanation:
An account maintained with a bank by a broker/dealer for settlement purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Evidenzzentrale" means "clearing center" and I applied the same meaning for "Evidenz" here. As clearing accounts are normally maintained by brokers (securities), I felt that the term suits the context.

Shony
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evidence account


Explanation:
See proz.com re "Evidenzsaldo" + Zahn dictionary

Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks