KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Windkraftfinanzierung

English translation: wind energy/power financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windkraftfinanzierung
English translation:wind energy/power financing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:17 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit rating
German term or phrase: Windkraftfinanzierung
Das Projekt stellt eine Windkraftfinanzierung dar.
Michael Bailey
Austria
Wind energy/power financing
Explanation:
The project represents a wind energy/power financing.
Selected response from:

punit226
Grading comment
Thanks - just received information about the nature of the project - they are now financing wind farms!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Wind energy/power financingpunit226
3self-financingace2912


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
windkraftfinanzierung
Wind energy/power financing


Explanation:
The project represents a wind energy/power financing.

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - just received information about the nature of the project - they are now financing wind farms!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think from the context that it has anything to do with financing a wind energy project...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: Wind power seems to be the more popular choice.
11 mins

agree  Cetacea: with "wind power financing". Cf. e.g. http://www.infocastinc.com/wind.html
2 hrs

agree  Brigitte Albert: "…to the financing of modern wind power" on the Deutsche Bank website
6 hrs

agree  orla: what else could it be?!But maybe a project will include/be supported by (investments into) wind power, if it is not the project itself
6 hrs

agree  Sasha2
13 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: with Orla and Brigitte. Hard to see what else it cd be without more context
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-financing


Explanation:
If the project has nothing to do with a wind farm or wind energy then perhaps you have already answered your own question with "self-financing". It sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-17 10:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if there is a reference any where else in the source text to wind power, in which case my suggestion is very likely incorrect. If a project really is "self-financing" there may be further explanation as to how in the source text. I'd like more knowledge of the source text and its context.

ace2912
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8