KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Auf- und Verrechnungen

English translation: payments related to netting and clearing arrangements


11:29 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Auf- und Verrechnungen
From Bundesbank guidelines on reporting foreign transactions. I would say something like offsets and netting transactions but would appreciate a second opinion, especially the latter.

Danke i.v.

Simon


Z 4-Vordruck "Zahlungen im Außenwirtschaftsverkehr" betrifft alle ein- und ausgehenden Zahlungen, die nicht mit Vordruck Z 1 oder Z 10 zu melden sind, einschließlich aller Zahlungen, die über Konten im Ausland abgewickelt werden sowie alle Auf- und Verrechnungen.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:payments related to netting and clearing arrangements
Explanation:
If you're translating a text relating to the Buba, why not check out the Buba website? I'm sure you'll forgive a >sigh<

http://www.bundesbank.de/meldewesen/mw_aussenwirtschaft_z1z4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 13:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can be pretty sure that everything that appears on the Buba website has been translated by the Buba, unless indicated otherwise. Not necessarily by the translation department, of course, and a look at some of the statistics publications will leave you gasping. In the case at hand, though, I think that "netting and clearing arrangements" is absolutely right. Mind you, it's a long time since I translated anything for the Buba - "too expensive" ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still *help* a department of the Buba to do with financial statement statistics, which is why I know about the egregious translations. At least the stats labels should be OK now that they're using the revised XBRL German GAAP taxonomy. But otherwise I haven't done too much for the Buba since the Deutsche Mark Festschrift.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payments related to netting and clearing arrangementsRobinB
4offsetting and balancing transactions
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetting and balancing transactions


Explanation:
That is what I would make of it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payments related to netting and clearing arrangements


Explanation:
If you're translating a text relating to the Buba, why not check out the Buba website? I'm sure you'll forgive a >sigh<

http://www.bundesbank.de/meldewesen/mw_aussenwirtschaft_z1z4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 13:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can be pretty sure that everything that appears on the Buba website has been translated by the Buba, unless indicated otherwise. Not necessarily by the translation department, of course, and a look at some of the statistics publications will leave you gasping. In the case at hand, though, I think that "netting and clearing arrangements" is absolutely right. Mind you, it's a long time since I translated anything for the Buba - "too expensive" ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still *help* a department of the Buba to do with financial statement statistics, which is why I know about the egregious translations. At least the stats labels should be OK now that they're using the revised XBRL German GAAP taxonomy. But otherwise I haven't done too much for the Buba since the Deutsche Mark Festschrift.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course :-) I did check them out but these seem not to have been translated by BuBa :-)

Asker: echt oder? Coming from BuBa??!!!