KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Makleraufgaben

English translation: broker's open transactions ("Aufgabe" trades)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Makleraufgaben
English translation:broker's open transactions ("Aufgabe" trades)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:17 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Makleraufgaben
Mit der systemseitig unterstützten Kompensation offener Geschäfte für US amerikanische GS-Titel des Marktsegments US Stars trägt CBF den vermehrten Kundenwünschen nach einer weiteren Automatisierung der Erträgniszahlungen Rechnung. Hierbei werden aus dem Abwicklungssystem CASCADE die Transaktionen „OTC-Geschäft mit Gegenwert“ und Eurex-Ausübungen, aus dem System LION „Börsengeschäfte“ und „Makleraufgaben“ berücksichtigt und mit den kundenspezifischen Steuersätzen abgerechnet.
Natalie Wilcock
broker's open transactions ("Aufgabe" trades)
Explanation:
CBF = Clearstream Banking Frankfurt; "US Stars" is a segment on Xetra where US equities are listed at the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.

Therefore, "Aufgabe" does not refer to tasks or duties, but is a technical term describing a transaction where an Official Broker ("Kursmakler") has confirmed a purchase or sale to one party to the trade without having closed the other side. The broker then has a specified period of time to close this open transaction.

Since the concept is unique to German stock exchanges, you should add the German term when using this for the first time.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
hi there, i am grateful for the input. however, my client insists on terming this broker advice. they could not be persuaded to change this although i shall provide this alternative. thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6broker's duties
Kathi Stock
5broker's open transactions ("Aufgabe" trades)
Ralf Lemster
4 +1brokerage
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
broker's duties


Explanation:
..or responsibilities or obligations.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
sorry, it"s actually broker advice. the gods only know why.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or tasks
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: tasks
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  allemande: responsibilities
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, it"s actually broker advice. the gods only know why.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokerage


Explanation:
a Makler is a broker and he does brokering (verb) i.e. brokerage (noun).
As simple as that.

ref. common sense and experience


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 50 % for the USA & 100% for the UK. It's not only business in the US, but commission of a broker as well. Re.6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broker's open transactions ("Aufgabe" trades)


Explanation:
CBF = Clearstream Banking Frankfurt; "US Stars" is a segment on Xetra where US equities are listed at the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.

Therefore, "Aufgabe" does not refer to tasks or duties, but is a technical term describing a transaction where an Official Broker ("Kursmakler") has confirmed a purchase or sale to one party to the trade without having closed the other side. The broker then has a specified period of time to close this open transaction.

Since the concept is unique to German stock exchanges, you should add the German term when using this for the first time.


    Reference: http://www.boersenaufsicht.de/boerseng.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
hi there, i am grateful for the input. however, my client insists on terming this broker advice. they could not be persuaded to change this although i shall provide this alternative. thanks again.