KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

abgerechnet

English translation: calculated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgerechnet
English translation:calculated
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:17 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: abgerechnet
Mit der systemseitig unterstützten Kompensation offener Geschäfte für US amerikanische GS-Titel des Marktsegments US Stars trägt CBF den vermehrten Kundenwünschen nach einer weiteren Automatisierung der Erträgniszahlungen Rechnung. Hierbei werden aus dem Abwicklungssystem CASCADE die Transaktionen „OTC-Geschäft mit Gegenwert“ und Eurex-Ausübungen, aus dem System LION „Börsengeschäfte“ und „Makleraufgaben“ berücksichtigt und mit den kundenspezifischen Steuersätzen abgerechnet.
Natalie Wilcock
to settle
Explanation:
I'd opt for "settle" in this context.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks, in fact you were right, but the client changed the sentence in the end so that it read 'calculated' in the end. love those clients. thanks for the input. good to have proz on our side. natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to settle
pschmitt
4 +1invoiced
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoiced


Explanation:
or billed or charged.
abgerechnet bezieht sich auf die Transaktionen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I'd go for this. Common financiers' & auditors' expressions.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to settle


Explanation:
I'd opt for "settle" in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks, in fact you were right, but the client changed the sentence in the end so that it read 'calculated' in the end. love those clients. thanks for the input. good to have proz on our side. natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Definitely!
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  allemande
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 hrs