KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Schachtelbestaende

English translation: controlling equity stake positions (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schachtelbestaende
English translation:controlling equity stake positions (in this context)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:18 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Schachtelbestaende
Die bisher geltenden Regelungen zur Absetzung von Wertpapieren (Schachtelbestände) bleiben von dieser Neuerung unberücksichtigt.
Natalie Wilcock
Backup to Kim's answer
Explanation:
Usually, "Schachtelbeteiligungen" are related to a specific percentage holding that is a threshold. The question is what the threshold is for: there used to be a taxation threshold where a participation was considered "material" from 10% upwards. This has been changed to 1%, so I doubt whether the term is related to this. Alternatively, a "Schachtel" could be related to certain shareholder rights obtained with a certain participation level (e.g. a blocking minority).

As I said in my peer grading comment, it's almost impossible to find an exact translation without more context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
what in fact they were talking about was controlling equity stake and the positions of such stakes a company holds. that's what they told me at least. they left it out in the end. but thanks for the explanations.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocks or parcels
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Batch holdingsxxxbrute
2 +1qualifying minority portfolio?
Kim Metzger
1Backup to Kim's answer
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocks or parcels


Explanation:
Gamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batch holdings


Explanation:
Presently valid regulations for the sale of securities (batch holdings), remain unaffected by this innovation.

xxxbrute

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifying minority portfolio?


Explanation:
I really don't know the precise English term, since I'm by no means an expert in financial matters, but Zahn defines Schachtel as a shareholding of 25% or more. Hamblock/Wessels defines a Schachtelaktionär as a holder of a qualitying minority. Bestand can be inventory or portfolio.


    Hamblock/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: As close as you can get - one would need more background info
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Backup to Kim's answer


Explanation:
Usually, "Schachtelbeteiligungen" are related to a specific percentage holding that is a threshold. The question is what the threshold is for: there used to be a taxation threshold where a participation was considered "material" from 10% upwards. This has been changed to 1%, so I doubt whether the term is related to this. Alternatively, a "Schachtel" could be related to certain shareholder rights obtained with a certain participation level (e.g. a blocking minority).

As I said in my peer grading comment, it's almost impossible to find an exact translation without more context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
what in fact they were talking about was controlling equity stake and the positions of such stakes a company holds. that's what they told me at least. they left it out in the end. but thanks for the explanations.