KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Anlass

English translation: leave it out / situation


07:25 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Anlass
Das Vorgehen in der Kundenberatung wird situativ auf Anlässe (Produkte, Themen, Ziele) und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden angepasst

Einbindung und Art der Einbindung von Spezialisten erfolgt wenig differenziert nach Anlässen/Kundensegmenten
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:leave it out / situation
Explanation:
In the first sentence I'd leave it out:

Das Vorgehen in der Kundenberatung wird situativ auf Anlässe (Produkte, Themen, Ziele) und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden angepasst

Customer consulting services are tailored to the situation (products, topics, objectives) and needs of the clients.

In the second sentence, I'd write "situation":

(...) according to the situation/customer segment.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leave it out / situation
Paul Cohen
3 +1occasion
Astrid Elke Witte
2situation-bound
DilDizayn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
situation-bound


Explanation:
really just a shot in the dark here to get something going - if you changed the sentence to include

"situation-bound" or "is bound to situation or client necessities"

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasion


Explanation:
"Customer advice is adapted according to the situation and occasion (products, topics, aims), as well as customer requirements.

The involvement and type of involvement of specialists is differentiated a little according to the occasion/customer sectors."

I think this is what I would write.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave it out / situation


Explanation:
In the first sentence I'd leave it out:

Das Vorgehen in der Kundenberatung wird situativ auf Anlässe (Produkte, Themen, Ziele) und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden angepasst

Customer consulting services are tailored to the situation (products, topics, objectives) and needs of the clients.

In the second sentence, I'd write "situation":

(...) according to the situation/customer segment.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good solution
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. I remember when I used to work in a newsroom and the Germans talked about a story that had to run "aus aktuellem Anlass"... meaning, yup, "breaking news". Keine 1 zu 1 Übersetzung!

agree  Carmen Archouniani: very nice suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen - and welcome to Proz!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
16 hrs

agree  milinad
1 day19 hrs