KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

KUSA

English translation: (internal) customer number


13:48 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / abbreviations
German term or phrase: KUSA
A Baden-Württemberg Bank letterhead indicates
HA 1234567, followed by KUSA 12345689 (the numbers indicated are obviously ficticious, for the sake of confidentiality). What does KUSA stand for? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:(internal) customer number
Explanation:
Die KuSa Nr ist eine interne Kundennummer, unter der alle Konten eines Kunden zusammengefasst werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-26 12:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked the bank ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2007-10-26 14:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They call it "Kundensatz" as in "ein Satz von Konten"
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thanks for asking the bank. Great help! I guess it is fully spelled out as KUNDENSACHNUMMER?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(internal) customer number
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4Kansas Uniform Securities Act
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kansas Uniform Securities Act


Explanation:
Kansas Uniform Securities Act (PDF)
(ii) it is a bank that satisfies the conditions ... (A) A bank; or (B) a savings institution, trust ... of the United States; a member bank of the federal ...www.securities.state.ks.us/opinion/KUSA1.pdf - 186k - View as html


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Skidmore: From the context this strikes me as very unlikely
17 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(internal) customer number


Explanation:
Die KuSa Nr ist eine interne Kundennummer, unter der alle Konten eines Kunden zusammengefasst werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-26 12:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked the bank ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2007-10-26 14:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They call it "Kundensatz" as in "ein Satz von Konten"

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for asking the bank. Great help! I guess it is fully spelled out as KUNDENSACHNUMMER?