KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rücktritt vs. Widerruf

English translation: withdrawal vs. withdrawal


16:09 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rücktritt vs. Widerruf
I am translating a text where the author has decided to change Rücktritt into Widerruf and I was wondering if that change is only of linguistic nature or if it affects the meaning of the sentence. Previously, Rücktritt was translated into English as withdrawal. Thanks for any input.


Bei verbundenen Kreditverträgen stehen der Erwerb einer Ware oder einer Dienstleistung mit dem zu diesem Zwecke abgeschlossenen Kreditvertrag in einem gegenseitigen Abhängigkeitsverhältnis. Übt der Verbraucher sein Recht auf Rücktritt vom Kaufvertrag nach dem Gemeinschaftsrecht aus, so sollte er auch nicht mehr an den damit verbundenen Kreditvertrag gebunden sein.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:withdrawal vs. withdrawal
Explanation:
You may use withdrawal for either of the two. However, a contract can be disavowed, canceled, or even revoked. Sometimes the context makes it clear which one you should use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-24 16:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also use "abrogation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context you have made available, there is no indication that the meaning has changed.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks. finally I have not changed the preexisting translation, as in my context, there did not seem to be an actual change in meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1withdrawal vs. revocationMaki Ahn
3CancellationCarmen Archouniani
3withdrawal vs. withdrawal
Dr. Fred Thomson
2Annulled vs. Annulled
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawal vs. withdrawal


Explanation:
You may use withdrawal for either of the two. However, a contract can be disavowed, canceled, or even revoked. Sometimes the context makes it clear which one you should use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-24 16:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also use "abrogation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context you have made available, there is no indication that the meaning has changed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks. finally I have not changed the preexisting translation, as in my context, there did not seem to be an actual change in meaning

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cancellation


Explanation:
i would say they're synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-24 20:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me that word switch doesn't change in meaning

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Annulled vs. Annulled


Explanation:
Example: To annul a contract. In the context of contracts could well work.

To try and clarify the "vs.": Annul vs. Repeal might provide a slight difference!? But they also are very synonymous annul (cancellation) vs. repeal (revocation)



Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal vs. revocation


Explanation:
see page 9 of http://assets.cambridge.org/97805216/30986/sample/9780521630...

Apparently, they have different legal effects.

Maki Ahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Very nice reference. Too bad it's impossible to copy and paste the relevant passage./Elvira is a whiz kid and will find it quickly.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! I know, I tried copying and it didn't work :( I was too lazy to type it up..