KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Meldungsberechnung

English translation: Calculation of reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meldungsberechnung
English translation:Calculation of reports
Entered by: Carmen Archouniani

12:01 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Historisches Datenkonzept & Reorganisation
German term or phrase: Meldungsberechnung
Reorganisation

BAIS unterscheidet verschiedene Möglichkeiten der Reorganisation:

* Automatische Reorganisation durch Parametereinstellungen

Durch Einstellung von Parametern können Protokoll- und Meldungsdaten automatisch reorganisiert werden. Die Parameter steuern immer, OB automatisch reorganisiert werden soll und WANN. Die Wirkungsweise der Einstellungen ist bei der Dokumentation der Parameter beschrieben.

Die Standardeinstellung in BAIS ist generell auf REORG / AUTO "N", d.h. es wird NICHT automatisch reorganisiert. Ausnahme ist "tägliche Überwachung §§13-14 KWG" und "Proto-kolldatei **Meldungsberechnung** BISTA etc.", diese Parameter werden mit AUTO "J" als Standard ausgeliefert. Die Parameter, die die aufzubewahrenden Zeiträume definieren, sind vom Institut entsprechend den Anforderungen und abhängig vom Datenvolumen zu setzen.

Proposed translation: report calculation
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Calculation of reports
Explanation:
maybe. see the link and take a look at both german and english translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-06 16:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke Veronika!
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Hi Carmen, thanks for your research. Programming language is not my field, but I suppose "report calculation" and "calculation of reports" is pretty much the same.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Calculation of reportsCarmen Archouniani
2Valuation ReportShony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Valuation Report


Explanation:
A suggestion.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-11-02 17:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have not read the context properly. In this case, Calculation report seems to be the right answer. Probably, your text relates to computer instructions.

Shony
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calculation of reports


Explanation:
maybe. see the link and take a look at both german and english translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-06 16:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke Veronika!


    Reference: http://www.gruener-punkt.de/index.php?id=1722&L=1
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Hi Carmen, thanks for your research. Programming language is not my field, but I suppose "report calculation" and "calculation of reports" is pretty much the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shony: After seeing the link provided by you and on reading the text again, I feel "calculation report" is the correct ans. (though I prefer to remove "of" here).
1 hr