KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Doppelspurigkeiten

English translation: overlapping


00:05 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Auditing
German term or phrase: Doppelspurigkeiten
Im Bereich der finanziellen Berichterstattung ist die Sensibilität bezüglich Doppelpurigkeiten durch die Revision äusserst ausgeprägt.
eva75
English translation:overlapping
Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/122766.

The Webster Dictionary has "duplication" for "Doppelspurigkeit".
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overlapping
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1duplicationsCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doppelpurigkeiten
overlapping


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/122766.

The Webster Dictionary has "duplication" for "Doppelspurigkeit".

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly: Doppelspurigkeiten (typo)
54 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, definitely a typo - "overlapping" or "duplication" might work here.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doppelpurigkeiten
duplications


Explanation:
could be.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd use the singular ("duplication") or "duplicate work".
1 day6 hrs