KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Antrittsvisite

English translation: initial visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antrittsvisite
English translation:initial visit
Entered by: JohnGBell

00:08 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Antrittsvisite
Die Broschüre wird bei den Antrittsvisiten den geprüften Stellen abgegeben.
eva75
the initial visit
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-04 12:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is the report of the team conducting the initial visit for provisional accreditation. The purpose of the initial visit is to validate the ...
http://aknasc.com/initialvisitform.htm
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the initial visitJohnGBell
4 +1The inaugural visitAmira El-Wattar
4orientation visitGlenn Peach
3first visitCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The inaugural visit


Explanation:
The inaugural visit is most likely to fit in this case

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this would be my understanding,too
1 hr

disagree  Carmen Archouniani: i think inaugural is too formal.
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: agree-it's really too formal for the context.
10 hrs

neutral  EdithK: with writeaway
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first visit


Explanation:
just an idea

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the initial visit


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-04 12:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is the report of the team conducting the initial visit for provisional accreditation. The purpose of the initial visit is to validate the ...
http://aknasc.com/initialvisitform.htm

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is what I'd use.
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Amphyon
1 day2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation visit


Explanation:
Often used when a new manager (or new staff) arrive(s) to "size-up" the new territory.

Glenn Peach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish