KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rücknahmepreis

English translation: redemption price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücknahmepreis
English translation:redemption price
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

00:55 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rücknahmepreis
This is from an extensive sales prospectus for a fund...Neben einer eventuellen Rücknahmegebühr wird dem Rücknahmepreis eine eventuelle erfolgsabhängige Vergütung xxx, welche zum Zeitpunkt der Rücknahme gemäss Ziffer 7.1.3 anteilig verrechnet.

The meaning is clear but I wonder here if there is an omission where xxx is placed.

Any views?
xxxPoveyTrans
redemption price / withdrawal price
Explanation:
Since this is a prospectus for a Fund I would go for a more official approach and formal language than the proposal of my esteemed colleague. Otherwise he is just as right.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3redemption price / withdrawal price
Nicholas Krivenko
3repurchase pricemnoecker


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repurchase price


Explanation:
There is definitely an omission in the last part of the sentence starting with "welche" because there is no complete verb referring to "welche". There may be a second omission where you put the xxx depending on what's missing from the last part.

mnoecker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redemption price / withdrawal price


Explanation:
Since this is a prospectus for a Fund I would go for a more official approach and formal language than the proposal of my esteemed colleague. Otherwise he is just as right.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4107/redemption_price.html
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad: Repurchase is also equally suitable
1 hr
  -> Is certainly is. Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter: redemption price
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen. Your comments are always welcome.

agree  Damian Brandt: I agree with redemption price.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, I do too. :-)