KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

systemunterstützt

English translation: computer-aided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:systemunterstützt
English translation:computer-aided
Entered by: Christine Andrews

12:36 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: systemunterstützt
From description of a bank's credit approval process - section on ongoing monitoring of loans once they have been drawn down.

Wird bei der Überprüfung eine Verschlechterung der Kreditwürdigkeit des Kunden festgestellt, werden entsprechende Massnahmen ergriffen, z.B. wird die Ratingklasse herabgesetzt, eine ****systemunterstützte**** Überwachung eingesetzt oder ..........

Could it be systematic monitoring or is it monitoring by the computer system?????
Christine Andrews
computer-aided
Explanation:
Yes, they mean "monitored by the computer".
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1system-driven monitoringAnindita
4computer-aided
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer-aided


Explanation:
Yes, they mean "monitored by the computer".

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you Barbara

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system-driven monitoring


Explanation:
There are credit monitoring systems available to support routine credit control tasks.

Anindita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr