KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

per-Umsatz

English translation: to-date sales numbers


19:12 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: per-Umsatz
per-Umsatz: Umsatz des aktuellen Jahres plus der beiden Vorjahre bis zum Vormonat

Danke.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:to-date sales numbers
Explanation:
aren't you looking for the english translation?

= bis datto
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Periode-UmsatzKen Cox
3to-date sales numbersCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Periode-Umsatz


Explanation:
i.e. sales/turnover during a specific period

Seems logical in the context, but you should see whether it fits with the figures.

The definition seems to be worded rather clumsily; given the other definitions, I take that the figures for the two previous years are not added to the figures for the current year, but instead the figures for the two previous years are shown in addition to the figures for the current year)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-11 17:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the period being less than a year)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: as you say, very clumsily worded. Possibly 'Periodenumsatz' with an 'n'?
52 mins

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to-date sales numbers


Explanation:
aren't you looking for the english translation?

= bis datto

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems right.