KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Aktivaqualität im Deckungsgeschäft

English translation: quality of cover assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktivaqualität im Deckungsgeschäft
English translation:quality of cover assets
Entered by: caitriona

19:38 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Aktivaqualität im Deckungsgeschäft
Die Bank verfügt eine gute Aktivaqualität im Deckungsgeschäft
caitriona
quality of cover assets
Explanation:
Given that you have also asked for "Deckungsstock for Pfandbriefe", I read "Deckungsgeschäft" as the part of a mortgage bank's business that's related to cover assets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asset quality in hedging
Eva Blanar
4quality of cover assets
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset quality in hedging


Explanation:
Basically, "in Deckungsgeschaeft" means one single hedging transaction, the sort of the business is plural in German (Deckungsgeschaefte) and singular in English (hedging).


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days30 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of cover assets


Explanation:
Given that you have also asked for "Deckungsstock for Pfandbriefe", I read "Deckungsgeschäft" as the part of a mortgage bank's business that's related to cover assets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751